Amazon SCS-C02 dumps

Amazon SCS-C02 Dumps

Amazon AWS Certified Security - Specialty

Looking for Amazon SCS-C02 Practice Questions? Rejoice because you have reached your destination. Amazonawsdumps.com have prepared a special kind of test material that alters according to the individual candidate’s skillset. Our smart system presents Amazon SCS-C02 Question Answers exactly like they are in the actual exam. We report your progress at the end of each test to ensures 100% success.

discount banner
PDF Demo $35 Add to cart
Test Engine Demo $45 Add to cart
PDF + Test Engine $55 Add to cart

Here are some more features of Amazon SCS-C02 PDF:

327 questions with answers Updation Date : 21 May, 2024
Unlimited practice questions Routinely Daily Updates
Takes Just 1 Day to Prepare Exam Passing Guaranteed at First Go
Money-Back Facility 3 Months Free Updates

Why Pass Amazon SCS-C02 Exam?

In today’s world, you need the validation of your skills to get past the competition. Amazon SCS-C02 Exam is that validation. Not only is Amazon a leading industry in IT but it also offers certification exams to prove Amazon's skills. These skills prove you capable of fulfilling the Amazon job role. To get certified you simply pass the SCS-C02 Exam. This brings us to Amazon SCS-C02 Question Answers set. Passing this certification exam from Amazon may seem easy but it’s not. Many students fail this exam only because they didn’t take it seriously. Don’t make this mistake and order your Amazon SCS-C02 Braindumps right now!

Amazonawsdumps.com is the most popular and reliable website that has helped thousands of candidates excel at Amazon Exams. You could be one of those fortunate few too. Pass your exam in one attempt with Amazon SCS-C02 PDF and own the future. Buy Now!

Superlative Amazon SCS-C02 Dumps!

We know we said passing amazon exams is hard but that’s only if you’ve been led astray. There are millions of Amazon SCS-C02 Practice Questions available online promising success but fail when it comes down to it. Choose your training material carefully and get Amazon SCS-C02 Question Answers that are valid, accurate, and approved by famous IT professionals. Our Amazon SCS-C02 Braindumps are created by experts for experts and generate first-class results in just a single attempt. Don’t believe us? Try our free demo version that contains all the features you’ll get with Amazon SCS-C02 PDF. An interactive design, easy to read format, understandable language, and concise pattern. And if you still don’t get the result you want and fail somehow, you get your money back in full. So, order your set of Amazon SCS-C02 Dumps now!

We promise our customers to take full responsibility for their learning, preparation and passing SCS-C02 Exams without a hunch. Our aim is your satisfaction and ease. That is why we demand only the reasonable cost on Amazon SCS-C02 Practice Questions. Moreover, offer 2 formats: PDF and online test engine. Also, there is always a little extra with our discount coupons.

Why Buy Amazon SCS-C02 Question Answers?

Amazonawsdumps.com the team is a bunch of experts who got lucky with Amazon SCS-C02 Braindumps. We got what we needed to pass the exam and we went through its challenges as well. That is why we want every Amazon Candidate to get success. Choosing among so many options of Amazon SCS-C02 PDF is a tricky situation. Sometimes they don’t turn out like they first appeared to be. That is the reason we offer our valued customers a free demo. They can get a test run of Amazon SCS-C02 Dumps before they buy it. When it comes to buying, the procedure is simple, secure, and hardly jeopardizing. Because our Amazon SCS-C02 Practice Questions have a 99.8% passing rate.

Amazon SCS-C02 Sample Questions

Question # 1

An AWS account administrator created an IAM group and applied the following managedpolicy to require that each individual user authenticate using multi-factor authentication: After implementing the policy, the administrator receives reports that users are unable toperform Amazon EC2 commands using the AWS CLI.What should the administrator do to resolve this problem while still enforcing multi-factorauthentication?

A. Change the value of aws:MultiFactorAuthPresent to true.
B. Instruct users to run the aws sts get-session-token CLI command and pass the multifactorauthentication --serial-number and --token-code parameters. Use these resultingvalues to make API/CLI calls.
C. Implement federated API/CLI access using SAML 2.0, then configure the identity provider to enforce multi-factor authentication.
D. Create a role and enforce multi-factor authentication in the role trust policy. Instructusers to run the sts assume-role CLI command and pass --serial-number and --token-codeparameters. Store the resulting values in environment variables. Add sts:AssumeRole toNotAction in the policy. 

ANSWER : B


Question # 2

A company has a group of Amazon EC2 instances in a single private subnet of a VPC withno internet gateway attached. A security engineer has installed the Amazon CloudWatchagent on all instances in that subnet to capture logs from a specific application. To ensurethat the logs flow securely, the company's networking team has created VPC endpoints forCloudWatch monitoring and CloudWatch logs. The networking team has attached theendpoints to the VPC.The application is generating logs. However, when the security engineer queriesCloudWatch, the logs do not appear.Which combination of steps should the security engineer take to troubleshoot this issue?(Choose three.)

A. Ensure that the EC2 instance profile that is attached to the EC2 instances haspermissions to create log streams and write logs.
B. Create a metric filter on the logs so that they can be viewed in the AWS Management Console.
C. Check the CloudWatch agent configuration file on each EC2 instance to make sure thatthe CloudWatch agent is collecting the proper log files.
D. Check the VPC endpoint policies of both VPC endpoints to ensure that the EC2instances have permissions to use them.
E. Create a NAT gateway in the subnet so that the EC2 instances can communicate withCloudWatch.
F. Ensure that the security groups allow all the EC2 instances to communicate with eachother to aggregate logs before sending.

ANSWER : A,C,D


Question # 3

A Security Engineer is building a Java application that is running on Amazon EC2. Theapplication communicates with an Amazon RDS instance and authenticates with a username and password.Which combination of steps can the Engineer take to protect the credentials and minimizedowntime when the credentials are rotated? (Choose two.)

A. Have a Database Administrator encrypt the credentials and store the ciphertext inAmazon S3. Grant permission to the instance role associated with the EC2 instance toread the object and decrypt the ciphertext.
B. Configure a scheduled job that updates the credential in AWS Systems ManagerParameter Store and notifies the Engineer that the application needs to be restarted.
C. Configure automatic rotation of credentials in AWS Secrets Manager.
D. Store the credential in an encrypted string parameter in AWS Systems ManagerParameter Store. Grant permission to the instance role associated with the EC2 instance toaccess the parameter and the AWS KMS key that is used to encrypt it.
E. Configure the Java application to catch a connection failure and make a call to AWSSecrets Manager to retrieve updated credentials when the password is rotated. Grantpermission to the instance role associated with the EC2 instance to access SecretsManager.

ANSWER : C,E


Question # 4

A Systems Engineer is troubleshooting the connectivity of a test environment that includesa virtual security appliance deployed inline. In addition to using the virtual securityappliance, the Development team wants to use security groups and network ACLs toaccomplish various security requirements in the environment.What configuration is necessary to allow the virtual security appliance to route the traffic?

A. Disable network ACLs.
B. Configure the security appliance's elastic network interface for promiscuous mode.
C. Disable the Network Source/Destination check on the security appliance's elastic network interface
D. Place the security appliance in the public subnet with the internet gateway

ANSWER : C


Question # 5

A security engineer recently rotated all IAM access keys in an AWS account. The securityengineer then configured AWS Config and enabled the following AWSConfig managed rules; mfa-enabled-for-iam-console-access, iam-user-mfa-enabled,access-key-rotated, and iam-user-unused-credentials-check.The security engineer notices that all resources are displaying as noncompliant after theIAM GenerateCredentialReport API operation is invoked. What could be the reason for the noncompliant status?

A. The IAM credential report was generated within the past 4 hours.
B. The security engineer does not have the GenerateCredentialReport permission.
C. The security engineer does not have the GetCredentialReport permission.
D. The AWS Config rules have a MaximumExecutionFrequency value of 24 hours.

ANSWER : D


Question # 6

A Network Load Balancer (NLB) target instance is not entering the InService state. A security engineer determines that health checks are failing. Which factors could cause the health check failures? (Select THREE.)

A. Revoke all versions of the signing profile assigned to the developer.
B. Examine the developer’s IAM roles. Remove all permissions that grant access to Signer.
C. Re-encrypt all source code with a new AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) key.
D. Use Amazon CodeGuru to profile all the code that the Lambda functions use.

ANSWER : A


Question # 7

A company uses AWS Signer with all of the company’s AWS Lambda functions. Adeveloper recently stopped working for the company. The company wants to ensure that allthe code that the developer wrote can no longer be deployed to the Lambda functions.Which solution will meet this requirement?

A. Revoke all versions of the signing profile assigned to the developer.
B. Examine the developer’s IAM roles. Remove all permissions that grant access to Signer.
C. Re-encrypt all source code with a new AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) key.
D. Use Amazon CodeGuru to profile all the code that the Lambda functions use.

ANSWER : A


Question # 8

A company has deployed servers on Amazon EC2 instances in a VPC. External vendorsaccess these servers over the internet. Recently, the company deployed a new applicationon EC2 instances in a new CIDR range. The company needs to make the applicationavailable to the vendors.A security engineer verified that the associated security groups and network ACLs areallowing the required ports in the inbound diction. However, the vendors cannot connect tothe application.Which solution will provide the vendors access to the application?

A. Modify the security group that is associated with the EC2 instances to have the sameoutbound rules as inbound rules.
B. Modify the network ACL that is associated with the CIDR range to allow outbound trafficto ephemeral ports.
C. Modify the inbound rules on the internet gateway to allow the required ports.
D. Modify the network ACL that is associated with the CIDR range to have the sameoutbound rules as inbound rules.

ANSWER : B


Question # 9

A company is evaluating the use of AWS Systems Manager Session Manager to gamaccess to the company's Amazon EC2 instances. However, until the company implementsthe change, the company must protect the key file for the EC2 instances from read andwrite operations by any other users.When a security administrator tries to connect to a critical EC2 Linux instance during anemergency, the security administrator receives the following error. "Error Unprotectedprivate key file - Permissions for' ssh/my_private_key pern' are too open". Which command should the security administrator use to modify the private key Mepermissions to resolve this error?

A. chmod 0040 ssh/my_private_key pern
B. chmod 0400 ssh/my_private_key pern
C. chmod 0004 ssh/my_private_key pern
D. chmod 0777 ssh/my_private_key pern

ANSWER : B


Question # 10

A company has a VPC that has no internet access and has the private DNS hostnamesoption enabled. An Amazon Aurora database is running inside the VPC. A securityengineer wants to use AWS Secrets Manager to automatically rotate the credentials for theAurora database The security engineer configures the Secrets Manager default AWSLambda rotation function to run inside the same VPC that the Aurora database uses.However, the security engineer determines that the password cannot be rotated properlybecause the Lambda function cannot communicate with the Secrets Manager endpoint.What is the MOST secure way that the security engineer can give the Lambda function theability to communicate with the Secrets Manager endpoint?

A. Add a NAT gateway to the VPC to allow access to the Secrets Manager endpoint.
B. Add a gateway VPC endpoint to the VPC to allow access to the Secrets Managerendpoint.
C. Add an interface VPC endpoint to the VPC to allow access to the Secrets Managerendpoint.
D. Add an internet gateway for the VPC to allow access to the Secrets Manager endpoint.

ANSWER : C


Question # 11

A company needs to create a centralized solution to analyze log files. The company usesan organization in AWS Organizations to manage its AWS accounts.The solution must aggregate and normalize events from the following sources: • The entire organization in Organizations• All AWS Marketplace offerings that run in the company’s AWS accounts• The company's on-premises systemsWhich solution will meet these requirements?

A. Configure log streams in Amazon CloudWatch Logs for the sources that needmonitoring. Create log subscription filters for each log stream. Forward the messages toAmazon OpenSearch Service for analysis.
B. Set up a delegated Amazon Security Lake administrator account in Organizations.Enable and configure Security Lake for the organization. Add the accounts that needmonitoring. Use Amazon Athena to query the log data.
C. D. Apply an SCP to configure all member accounts and services to deliver log files to acentralized Amazon S3 bucket. Use Amazon OpenSearch Service to query the centralizedS3 bucket for log entries.

ANSWER : C


Question # 12

A company has secured the AWS account root user for its AWS account by following AWSbest practices. The company also has enabled AWS CloudTrail, which is sending its logs toAmazon S3. A security engineer wants to receive notification in near-real time if a useruses the AWS account root user credentials to sign in to the AWS Management Console.Which solutions will provide this notification? (Select TWO.)

A. Use AWS Trusted Advisor and its security evaluations for the root account. Configure an Amazon EventBridge event rule that is invoked by the Trusted Advisor API. Configure therule to target an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Subscribe anyrequired endpoints to the SNS topic so that these endpoints can receive notification.
B. B. Use AWS IAM Access Analyzer. Create an Amazon CloudWatch Logs metric filter toevaluate log entries from Access Analyzer that detect a successful root account login.Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm that monitors whether a root login has occurred.Configure the CloudWatch alarm to notify an Amazon Simple Notification Service (AmazonSNS) topic when the alarm enters the ALARM state. Subscribe any required endpoints tothis SNS topic so that these endpoints can receive notification.
C. Configure AWS CloudTrail to send its logs to Amazon CloudWatch Logs. Configure ametric filter on the CloudWatch Logs log group used by CloudTrail to evaluate log entriesfor successful root account logins. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm that monitorswhether a root login has occurred Configure the CloudWatch alarm to notify an AmazonSimple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic when the alarm enters the ALARM state.Subscribe any required endpoints to this SNS topic so that these endpoints can receivenotification.
D. Configure AWS CloudTrail to send log notifications to an Amazon Simple NotificationService (Amazon SNS) topic. Create an AWS Lambda function that parses the CloudTrailnotification for root login activity and notifies a separate SNS topic that contains theendpoints that should receive notification. Subscribe the Lambda function to the SNS topicthat is receiving log notifications from CloudTrail.
E. E. Configure an Amazon EventBridge event rule that runs when Amazon CloudWatchAPI calls are recorded for a successful root login. Configure the rule to target an AmazonSimple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Subscribe any required endpoints to theSNS topic so that these endpoints can receive notification.

ANSWER : C,E


Question # 13

An Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group launches Amazon Linux EC2 instances and installsthe Amazon CloudWatch agent to publish logs to Amazon CloudWatch Logs. The EC2instances launch with an IAM role that has an IAM policy attached. The policy providesaccess to publish custom metrics to CloudWatch. The EC2 instances run in a privatesubnet inside a VPC. The VPC provides ^ccess to the internet for private subnets througha NAT gateway.A security engineer notices that no logs are being published to CloudWatch Logs for theEC2 instances that the Auto Scaling group launches. The security engineer validates thatthe CloudWatch Logs agent is running and is configured properly on the EC2 instances. Inaddition, the security engineer validates that network communications are working properlyto AWS services.What can the security engineer do to ensure that the logs are published to CloudWatchLogs?

A. Configure the IAM policy in use by the IAM role to have access to the requiredcloudwatch: API actions thatwill publish logs.
B. Adjust the Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling service-linked role to have permissions to write toCloudWatch Logs.
C. Configure the IAM policy in use by the IAM role to have access to the required AWSlogs: API actions that willpublish logs.
D. Add an interface VPC endpoint to provide a route to CloudWatch Logs.

ANSWER : C


Question # 14

A systems engineer deployed containers from several custom-built images that anapplication team provided through a QA workflow The systems engineer used AmazonElastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) with the Fargate launch type as the targetplatform The system engineer now needs to collect logs from all containers into an existingAmazon CloudWatch log groupWhich solution will meet this requirement?

A. Turn on the awslogs log driver by specifying parameters for awslogs-group andawslogs-region m the LogConfiguration property
B. Download and configure the CloudWatch agent on the container instances
C. Set up Fluent Bit and FluentO as a DaemonSet to send logs to Amazon CloudWatchLogs
D. Configure an 1AM policy that includes the togs CreateLogGroup action Assign the policyto the container instances

ANSWER : A


Question # 15

A security engineer is creating an AWS Lambda function. The Lambda function needs touse a role that is named LambdaAuditRole to assume a role that is namedAcmeAuditFactoryRole in a different AWS account.When the code is processed, the following error message appears: "An error oc-curred(AccessDenied) when calling the AssumeRole operation."Which combination of steps should the security engineer take to resolve this er-ror? (SelectTWO.)

A. Ensure that LambdaAuditRole has the sts:AssumeRole permission for AcmeAuditFactoryRole.
B. Ensure that LambdaAuditRole has the AWSLambdaBasicExecutionRole managedpolicy attached.
C. Ensure that the trust policy for AcmeAuditFactoryRole allows the sts:AssumeRole actionfrom LambdaAuditRole.
D. Ensure that the trust policy for LambdaAuditRole allows the sts:AssumeRole action fromthe lambda.amazonaws.com service.
E. Ensure that the sts:AssumeRole API call is being issued to the us-east-I Regionendpoint.

ANSWER : A,C


Question # 16

A company has AWS accounts that are in an organization in AWS Organizations. Asecurity engineer needs to set up AWS Security Hub in a dedicated account for securitymonitoring. The security engineer must ensure that Security Hub automatically manages all existingaccounts and all new accounts that are added to the organization. Security Hub also mustreceive findings from all AWS Regions.Which combination of actions will meet these requirements with the LEAST operationaloverhead? (Select TWO.)

A. B. Create an AWS Lambda function that routes events from other Regions to thededicated Security Hub account. Create an Amazon EventBridge rule to invoke theLambda function.
B. Turn on the option to automatically enable accounts for Security Hub.
C. Create an SCP that denies the securityhub DisableSecurityHub permission. Attach theSCP to the organization’s root account.
D. E. Configure services in other Regions to write events to an AWS CloudTrailorganization trail. Configure Security Hub to read events from the trail.

ANSWER : A,C


Testimonial

Have a look at what our customers think

Thank you for your interest in Amazonawsdumps.com to pass your amazon certification.