Amazon DBS-C01 dumps

Amazon DBS-C01 Dumps

Amazon AWS Certified Database - Specialty

Looking for Amazon DBS-C01 Practice Questions? Rejoice because you have reached your destination. Amazonawsdumps.com have prepared a special kind of test material that alters according to the individual candidate’s skillset. Our smart system presents Amazon DBS-C01 Question Answers exactly like they are in the actual exam. We report your progress at the end of each test to ensures 100% success.

discount banner
PDF Demo $35 Add to cart
Test Engine Demo $45 Add to cart
PDF + Test Engine $55 Add to cart

Here are some more features of Amazon DBS-C01 PDF:

324 questions with answers Updation Date : 04 Jul, 2024
Unlimited practice questions Routinely Daily Updates
Takes Just 1 Day to Prepare Exam Passing Guaranteed at First Go
Money-Back Facility 3 Months Free Updates

AWS Certified Database DBS-C01 real exam dumps question answers: only way to achieve this certificate

To help you become familiar with the characteristics of the actual exam, we have prepared sample sets of real AWS Certified Database - Specialty (DBS-C01) certification questions and answers just for you. You may learn about the Database Specialty test structure, question format, question difficulty level, and amount of time needed to answer each question through this example question set. Try our Sample AWS DBS-C01 Practice Test in a realistic exam environment to get a feel for the AWS Certified Database - Specialty exam.

Premium quality DBS-C01 Practice Tests

We highly advise you to study and practice with Premium AWS Database Specialty Certification Practice Exam so that you are prepared to take the AWS DBS-C01 exam, which will test your conceptual knowledge and comprehension with real-world scenario-based questions. The premium AWS Database Specialty certification practice exam enables you to determine the topics for which you are adequately prepared and those for which you might require additional study in order to pass the actual AWS DBS-C01 exam with a high score.

DBS-C01 - AWS Certified Database – Specialty exam guide free demo PDF will make your vision clear about our Material

Whenever we buy or purchase something we have a little doubt about the quality and if we buying online then this confusion is 10x more, but if we get a demo version before we purchase then we must know that our money is safe or we are just wasting our whole time and money as well. At AMAZONDUMPS.COM we give you that opportunity to test our material before you officially purchase them. Demand your free DBS-C01 pdf guide and download it on your laptop or mobile phones.

Practice through AWS DBS-C01 online testing engine will stimulate your preparation level

Our online testing engine is brilliantly design by specialists that maximize your study level and you will understand how to manage the time and what type questions need your more attention. After practicing a lot you will surpass the exam very easily with high scores.

DBS-C01 - AWS Certified Database – Specialty Exam

People who work in database-focused roles should take the AWS Certified Database - Specialty (DBS-C01) exam. This test verifies a candidate's thorough knowledge of databases, including design, migration, deployment, access, upkeep, automation, monitoring, security, and troubleshooting.

Candidates must acquire performance for certificate

  • Recognize and distinguish the primary characteristics of AWS database services.
  • Use AWS services to analyze needs and requirements, build suitable database solutions, and provide recommendations.

Response Types in DBS-C01 Exam

On the test, there are two categories of Questions:
  • In a multiple-choice question, there is one correct answer and three wrong ones (distractors)
  • Has two or more accurate replies out of five or more possible responses.

Syllabus coverage for AWS Certified Database – Specialty (DBS-C01)

DBS-C01 exam formatting:

  1. Time allowed: 1-2 hours
  2. Total questions: 65 questions
  3. Language: English, Korean, Japanese
  4. Type of Exam: VUE persona
  5. Type of questions: two type of questions
  6. Structure of questions: multiple choice and multi response
  7. Cost of exam: $200-300 USD

Why Pass Amazon DBS-C01 Exam?

In today’s world, you need the validation of your skills to get past the competition. Amazon DBS-C01 Exam is that validation. Not only is Amazon a leading industry in IT but it also offers certification exams to prove Amazon's skills. These skills prove you capable of fulfilling the Amazon job role. To get certified you simply pass the DBS-C01 Exam. This brings us to Amazon DBS-C01 Question Answers set. Passing this certification exam from Amazon may seem easy but it’s not. Many students fail this exam only because they didn’t take it seriously. Don’t make this mistake and order your Amazon DBS-C01 Braindumps right now!

Amazonawsdumps.com is the most popular and reliable website that has helped thousands of candidates excel at Amazon Exams. You could be one of those fortunate few too. Pass your exam in one attempt with Amazon DBS-C01 PDF and own the future. Buy Now!

Superlative Amazon DBS-C01 Dumps!

We know we said passing amazon exams is hard but that’s only if you’ve been led astray. There are millions of Amazon DBS-C01 Practice Questions available online promising success but fail when it comes down to it. Choose your training material carefully and get Amazon DBS-C01 Question Answers that are valid, accurate, and approved by famous IT professionals. Our Amazon DBS-C01 Braindumps are created by experts for experts and generate first-class results in just a single attempt. Don’t believe us? Try our free demo version that contains all the features you’ll get with Amazon DBS-C01 PDF. An interactive design, easy to read format, understandable language, and concise pattern. And if you still don’t get the result you want and fail somehow, you get your money back in full. So, order your set of Amazon DBS-C01 Dumps now!

We promise our customers to take full responsibility for their learning, preparation and passing DBS-C01 Exams without a hunch. Our aim is your satisfaction and ease. That is why we demand only the reasonable cost on Amazon DBS-C01 Practice Questions. Moreover, offer 2 formats: PDF and online test engine. Also, there is always a little extra with our discount coupons.

Why Buy Amazon DBS-C01 Question Answers?

Amazonawsdumps.com the team is a bunch of experts who got lucky with Amazon DBS-C01 Braindumps. We got what we needed to pass the exam and we went through its challenges as well. That is why we want every Amazon Candidate to get success. Choosing among so many options of Amazon DBS-C01 PDF is a tricky situation. Sometimes they don’t turn out like they first appeared to be. That is the reason we offer our valued customers a free demo. They can get a test run of Amazon DBS-C01 Dumps before they buy it. When it comes to buying, the procedure is simple, secure, and hardly jeopardizing. Because our Amazon DBS-C01 Practice Questions have a 99.8% passing rate.

Amazon DBS-C01 Sample Questions

Question # 1

A financial services company runs an on-premises MySQL database for a critical application. The company is dissatisfied with its current database disaster recovery (DR) solution. The application experiences a significant amount of downtime whenever the database fails over to its DR facility. The application also experiences slower response times when reports are processed on the same database. To minimize the downtime in DR situations, the company has decided to migrate the database to AWS. The company requires a solution that is highly available and the most cost-effective. Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Create an Amazon RDS for MySQL Multi-AZ DB instance and configure a read replica in a different Availability Zone. Configure the application to reference the replica instance endpoint and report queries to reference the primary DB instance endpoint. 
B. Create an Amazon RDS for MySQL Multi-AZ DB instance and configure a read replica in a different Availability Zone. Configure the application to reference the primary DB instance endpoint and report queries to reference the replica instance endpoint. 
C. Create an Amazon Aurora DB cluster and configure an Aurora Replica in a different Availability Zone. Configure the application to reference the cluster endpoint and report queries to reference the reader endpoint. 
D. Create an Amazon Aurora DB cluster and configure an Aurora Replica in a different Availability Zone. Configure the application to reference the primary DB instance endpoint and report queries to reference the replica instance endpoint. 

ANSWER : C


Question # 2

A company recently migrated its line-of-business (LOB) application to AWS. The application uses an Amazon RDS for SQL Server DB instance as its database engine. The company must set up cross-Region disaster recovery for the application. The company needs a solution with the lowest possible RPO and RTO. Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Create a cross-Region read replica of the DB instance. Promote the read replica at the time of failover. 
B. Set up SQL replication from the DB instance to an Amazon EC2 instance in the disaster recovery Region. Promote the EC2 instance as the primary server. 
C. Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS KMS) for ongoing replication of the DB instance in the disaster recovery Region. 
D. Take manual snapshots of the DB instance in the primary Region. Copy the snapshots to the disaster recovery Region. 

ANSWER : C


Question # 3

A database specialist needs to move a table from a database that is running on an AmazonAurora PostgreSQL DB cluster into a new and distinct database cluster. The new table inthe new database must be updated with any changes to the original table that happenwhile the migration is in progress.The original table contains a column to store data as large as 2 GB in the form of largebinary objects (LOBs). A few records are large in size, but most of the LOB data is smallerthan 32 KB.What is the FASTEST way to replicate all the data from the original table?

A. Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) with ongoing replication in full LOBmode.
B. Take a snapshot of the database. Create a new DB instance by using the snapshot.
C. Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) with ongoing replication in limitedLOB mode.
D. Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) with ongoing replication in inlineLOB mode.

ANSWER : D


Question # 4

A company uses an Amazon Redshift cluster to run its analytical workloads. Corporatepolicy requires that the company's data be encrypted at rest with customer managed keys.The company's disaster recovery plan requires that backups of the cluster be copied intoanother AWS Region on a regular basis.How should a database specialist automate the process of backing up the cluster data incompliance with these policies?

A. Copy the AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) customer managed key from thesource Region to the destination Region. Set up an AWS Glue job in the source Region tocopy the latest snapshot of the Amazon Redshift cluster from the source Region to thedestination Region. Use a time-based schedule in AWS Glue to run the job on a dailybasis.
B. Create a new AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) customer managed key inthe destination Region. Create a snapshot copy grant in the destination Region specifyingthe new key. In the source Region, configure cross-Region snapshots for the AmazonRedshift cluster specifying the destination Region, the snapshot copy grant, and retentionperiods for the snapshot.
C. Copy the AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) customer-managed key from thesource Region to the destination Region. Create Amazon S3 buckets in each Region usingthe keys from their respective Regions. Use Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatchEvents) to schedule an AWS Lambda function in the source Region to copy the latestsnapshot to the S3 bucket in that Region. Configure S3 Cross-Region Replication to copythe snapshots to the destination Region, specifying the source and destination KMS keyIDs in the replication configuration.
D. Use the same customer-supplied key materials to create a CMK with the same privatekey in the destination Region. Configure cross-Region snapshots in the source Regiontargeting the destination Region. Specify the corresponding CMK in the destination Regionto encrypt the snapshot.

ANSWER : B


Question # 5

A company runs an ecommerce application on premises on Microsoft SQL Server. Thecompany is planning to migrate the application to the AWS Cloud. The application code contains complex T-SQL queries and stored procedures.The company wants to minimize database server maintenance and operating costs afterthe migration is completed. The company also wants to minimize the need to rewrite codeas part of the migration effort.Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Migrate the database to Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL. Turn on Babelfish.
B. Migrate the database to Amazon S3. Use Amazon Redshift Spectrum for queryprocessing.
C. Migrate the database to Amazon RDS for SQL Server. Turn on Kerberos authentication.
D. Migrate the database to an Amazon EMR cluster that includes multiple primary nodes.

ANSWER : A


Question # 6

A company has more than 100 AWS accounts that need Amazon RDS instances. Thecompany wants to build an automated solution to deploy the RDS instances with specificcompliance parameters. The data does not need to be replicated. The company needs tocreate the databases within 1 dayWhich solution will meet these requirements in the MOST operationally efficient way?

A. Create RDS resources by using AWS CloudFormation. Share the CloudFormationtemplate with each account.
B. Create an RDS snapshot. Share the snapshot With each account Deploy the snapshotinto each account
C. use AWS CloudFormation to create RDS instances in each account. Run AWSDatabase Migration Service (AWS DMS) replication to each ot the created instances.
D. Create a script by using the AWS CLI to copy the ROS instance into the other accountsfrom a template account.

ANSWER : A


Question # 7

A database specialist wants to ensure that an Amazon Aurora DB cluster is alwaysautomatically upgraded to the most recent minor version available. Noticing that there is anew minor version available, the database specialist has issues an AWS CLI command toenable automatic minor version updates. The command runs successfully, but checking theAurora DB cluster indicates that no update to the Aurora version has been made.What might account for this? (Choose two.)

A. The new minor version has not yet been designated as preferred and requires a manualupgrade.
B. Configuring automatic upgrades using the AWS CLI is not supported. This must beenabled expressly using the AWS Management Console.
C. Applying minor version upgrades requires sufficient free space.
D. The AWS CLI command did not include an apply-immediately parameter.
E. Aurora has detected a breaking change in the new minor version and has automaticallyrejected the upgrade.

ANSWER : A,D


Question # 8

A company wants to improve its ecommerce website on AWS. A database specialistdecides to add Amazon ElastiCache for Redis in the implementation stack to ease theworkload off the database and shorten the website response times. The databasespecialist must also ensure the ecommerce website is highly available within thecompany's AWS Region.How should the database specialist deploy ElastiCache to meet this requirement?

A. Launch an ElastiCache for Redis cluster using the AWS CLI with the -cluster-enabledswitch.
B. Launch an ElastiCache for Redis cluster and select read replicas in different AvailabilityZones.
C. Launch two ElastiCache for Redis clusters in two different Availability Zones. ConfigureRedis streams to replicate the cache from the primary cluster to another.
D. Launch an ElastiCache cluster in the primary Availability Zone and restore the cluster'ssnapshot to a different Availability Zone during disaster recovery.

ANSWER : B


Question # 9

A software company is conducting a security audit of its three-node Amazon AuroraMySQL DB cluster.Which finding is a security concern that needs to be addressed?

A. The AWS account root user does not have the minimum privileges required for clientapplications.
B. Encryption in transit is not configured for all Aurora native backup processes.
C. Each Aurora DB cluster node is not in a separate private VPC with restricted access.
D. The IAM credentials used by the application are not rotated regularly.

ANSWER : D


Question # 10

A company is using AWS CloudFormation to provision and manage infrastructureresources, including a production database. During a recent CloudFormation stack update,a database specialist observed that changes were made to a database resource that isnamed ProductionDatabase. The company wants to prevent changes to onlyProductionDatabase during future stack updates.Which stack policy will meet this requirement?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

ANSWER : A


Question # 11

An online advertising website uses an Amazon DynamoDB table with on-demand capacitymode as its data store. The website also has a DynamoDB Accelerator(DAX) cluster in the same VPC as its web application server. The application needs toperform infrequent writes and many strongly consistent reads from the data store byquerying the DAX cluster.During a performance audit, a systems administrator notices that the application can lookup items by using the DAX cluster. However, the QueryCacheHits metric for the DAXcluster consistently shows 0 while the QueryCacheMisses metric continuously keepsgrowing in Amazon CloudWatch.What is the MOST likely reason for this occurrence?

A. A VPC endpoint was not added to access DynamoDB.
B. Strongly consistent reads are always passed through DAX to DynamoDB.
C. DynamoDB is scaling due to a burst in traffic, resulting in degraded performance.
D. A VPC endpoint was not added to access CloudWatch.

ANSWER : B


Question # 12

A development team at an international gaming company is experimenting with AmazonDynamoDB to store in-game events for three mobile games. The most popular game hostsa maximum of 500,000 concurrent users, and the least popular game hosts a maximum of10,000 concurrent users. The average size of an event is 20 KB, and the average usersession produces one event each second. Each event is tagged with a time in millisecondsand a globally unique identifier.The lead developer created a single DynamoDB table for the events with the followingschema:Partition key: game nameSort key: event identifierLocal secondary index: player identifierEvent timeThe tests were successful in a small-scale development environment. However, whendeployed to production, new events stopped being added to the table and the logs showDynamoDB failures with the ItemCollectionSizeLimitExceededException error code. Which design change should a database specialist recommend to the development team?

A. Use the player identifier as the partition key. Use the event time as the sort key. Add aglobal secondary index with the game name as the partition key and the event time as thesort key.
B. Create two tables. Use the game name as the partition key in both tables. Use the eventtime as the sort key for the first table. Use the player identifier as the sort key for thesecond table.
C. Replace the sort key with a compound value consisting of the player identifier collatedwith the event time, separated by a dash. Add a local secondary index with the playeridentifier as the sort key.
D. Create one table for each game. Use the player identifier as the partition key. Use theevent time as the sort key.

ANSWER : D


Question # 13

A database specialist needs to move an Amazon ROS DB instance from one AWS accountto another AWS account.Which solution will meet this requirement with the LEAST operational effort?

A. Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) to migrate the DB instance from thesource AWS account to the destination AWS account.
B. Create a DB snapshot of the DB instance. Share the snapshot With the destination AWSaccount Create a new DB instance by restoring the snapshot in the destination AWSaccount
C. Create a Multi-AZ deployment tor the DB instance. Create a read replica tor the DBinstance in the source AWS account. use the read replica to replicate the data into the DBinstance in the destination AWS account
D. Use AWS DataSync to back up the DB instance in the source AWS account Use AWSResource Access Manager (AWS RAM) to restore the backup in the destination AWSaccount.

ANSWER : B


Question # 14

A healthcare company is running an application on Amazon EC2 in a public subnet andusing Amazon DocumentDB (with MongoDB compatibility) as the storage layer. An auditreveals that the traffic betweenthe application and Amazon DocumentDB is not encrypted and that the DocumentDBcluster is not encrypted at rest. A database specialist must correct these issues and ensurethat the data in transit and thedata at rest are encrypted.Which actions should the database specialist take to meet these requirements? (SelectTWO.)

A. Download the SSH RSA public key for Amazon DocumentDB. Update the applicationconfiguration to use the instance endpoint instead of the cluster endpoint and run queriesover SSH.
B. Download the SSL .pem public key for Amazon DocumentDB. Add the key to theapplication package and make sure the application is using the key while connecting to thecluster.
C. Create a snapshot of the unencrypted cluster. Restore the unencrypted snapshot as anew cluster with the —storage-encrypted parameter set to true. Update the application topoint to the new cluster.
D. Create an Amazon DocumentDB VPC endpoint to prevent the traffic from going to theAmazon DocumentDB public endpoint. Set a VPC endpoint policy to allow only theapplication instance's security group to connect.
E. Activate encryption at rest using the modify-db-cluster command with the —storageencryptedparameter set to true. Set the security group of the cluster to allow only theapplication instance's security group to connect.

ANSWER : B,C


Question # 15

A database specialist needs to replace the encryption key for an Amazon RDS DBinstance. The database specialist needs to take immediate action to ensure security of thedatabase.Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Modify the DB instance to update the encryption key. Perform this update immediatelywithout waiting for the next scheduled maintenance window.
B. Export the database to an Amazon S3 bucket. Import the data to an existing DBinstance by using the export file. Specify a new encryption key during the import process.
C. Create a manual snapshot of the DB instance. Create an encrypted copy of thesnapshot by using a new encryption key. Create a new DB instance from the encryptedsnapshot.
D. Create a manual snapshot of the DB instance. Restore the snapshot to a new DBinstance. Specify a new encryption key during the restoration process.

ANSWER : D


Question # 16

An ecommerce company is running Amazon RDS for Microsoft SQL Server. The companyis planning to perform testing in a development environment with production data. Thedevelopment environment and the production environment are in separate AWS accounts.Both environments use AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) encrypted databaseswith both manual and automated snapshots. A database specialist needs to share a KMSencrypted production RDS snapshot with the development account.Which combination of steps should the database specialist take to meet theserequirements? (Select THREE.)

A. Create an automated snapshot. Share the snapshot from the production account to thedevelopment account.
B. Create a manual snapshot. Share the snapshot from the production account to thedevelopment account.
C. Share the snapshot that is encrypted by using the development account default KMSencryption key.
D. Share the snapshot that is encrypted by using the production account custom KMSencryption key.
E. Allow the development account to access the production account KMS encryption key.
F. Allow the production account to access the development account KMS encryption key.

ANSWER : B,D,E


Testimonial

Have a look at what our customers think

Thank you for your interest in Amazonawsdumps.com to pass your amazon certification.